Kevin Brown from the Radio Free

Published: 2021-07-07 17:45:05
essay essay

Category: Radio

Type of paper: Essay

This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by our professional essay writers.

Hey! We can write a custom essay for you.

All possible types of assignments. Written by academics

GET MY ESSAY
Part 1 of 1 – 15.0 Points Question 1 of 10 1.5 Points According to John Locke, sounds, colors, temperatures, tastes, and odors are what type of quality? A.primary Correct B.secondary C.sensation D.reflection Answer Key: B Question 2 of 10 1.5 Points According to Kevin Brown from the Radio Free Philosophy Podcast, Locke held that all we have direct contact with are what? A.Objects of reality B.Ideas C.Words themselves D.Things in themselves Incorrect E.All of the above Answer Key: B Question 3 of 10 1.5 Points What, according to John Locke, are the two kinds of ideas that furnish the empty room of the mind? A.primary / secondary Correct B.sensation / reflection C.real / artificial D.none of the above Answer Key: B Question 4 of 10 1.5 Points According to John Locke, primary qualities of an object are what? A.innate ideas to the mind B.intrinsic features of objects of reality C.dependent on an observer Incorrect D.none of the above Answer Key: B Question 5 of 10 1.5 Points According to Empiricists the mind at birth… A.has innate ideas B.is a reincarnated soul C.contains the Forms of the Good Correct D.is a blank slate Answer Key: D
Question 6 of 10 1.5 Points What is the fundamental principle according to Locke’s empiricism? A.All knowledge begins with doubt. B.All knowledge arise from sense experience. C.All knowledge is a grasp for power. D.All knowledge is merely agreed upon opinion. Incorrect E.None of the above Answer Key: B Question 7 of 10 1.5 Points According to Immanuel Kant, we can never know what? Incorrect A.our experiences B.zombies C.the things in themselves D.cognitive categories of understanding Answer Key: C Question 8 of 10 1.5 Points According to John Locke, secondary qualities of an object have what? A.Qualities in the thing itself. B.The power to produce in us the ideas of sensation. Incorrect C.Features inseparable from the thing itself. D.The power to produce in us reflection on the object’s inherent feature Answer Key: B Question 9 of 10 1.5 Points What is NOT a principle accepted by John Locke nor the other empiricists? Incorrect A.experience B.mathematics C.innate ideas D.all of the above Answer Key: C Question 10 of 10 1.5 Points Using Kant’s epistemological approach, the ability to “see” a face is a function of what? Incorrect A.seeing the object at it is in reality B.innate ideas of faces C.only the sense data of seeing the eyes, nose, mouth, skin, etc. D.sense data and the organizing categories of the mind Answer Key: D

Warning! This essay is not original. Get 100% unique essay within 45 seconds!

GET UNIQUE ESSAY

We can write your paper just for 11.99$

i want to copy...

This essay has been submitted by a student and contain not unique content

People also read