But before I tell you how fearless the Honey Badger is let me tell you what a honey badger looks like. They are about 2 feet long and about 2 feet tall, and they are part of the weasel family. They are black with a whitish gray stripe running down its back. Honey badgers are also equipped with extremely sharp teeth and a powerful jaw. A honey badgers jaw is actually strong enough to break a turtles shell open. Honey Badgers also have very tough skin. The skin is very thick and rubbery, which almost impervious to arrow and spears.
Even a blow from machete can’t scratch the skin. The skin protects them from bites. The skin also looseness. It allows them to twist and turn on their attackers when held. It said that the only safe grip on Honey Badger is on its back of the neck however nobody is brave enough to actually prove that. So i guess the recommended thing to do is to run away as fast as you can. The Honey badger has huge variety of foods that it eats. They eat over 60 species of animals Badgers eat a host of smaller food items like insect larvae, beetles, scorpions, lizards, rodents and birds.
They will catch the larger reptiles like crocodiles and pythons and include the highly venomous cobras and black mamba in their diet. Larger mammals like the Springhare, polecat and particularly juvenile foxes, jackals, antelope and wild cats, are also caught. Honey badgers are accomplished climbers and can easily climb up into the uppermost branches of trees to raid bird nests or beehives. Honey badgers and the greater honeyguide have a unique relationship. The little bird leads a honey badger to a beehive, and then waits for the honey badger to open up the hive and eat the honey and bees .
Once the honey badger leaves the hive, the honey guide will then feed on the remaining beeswax. This is where the Honey Badger gets its name, it loves honey, and is willing to sit there and tear apart a bee hive as it gets stung by hundreds of bees. This many stings could kill a human in minutes, but not a honey badger he doesn’t even feel it. Honey badgers generally hunt alone. They find food by walking slowly continuously smelling mouse and small reptile holes and scent trails. Honey Badgers have no more than two cubs at a time. They are raised by the female badger.
Male Badgers mate and go on their way. The cubs are born naked and blind in a hole prepared by the female and she will typically move the cub to a new den every two to five days, by carrying the cub in her mouth. The cub develops slowly with its eyes only opening after two months, and will emerge from the den The Honey Badger was named the most fierce animal in the guinness book of world records. There are many stories of honey badgers being so fierce. For example there is a story that 3 honey badgers took on 7 full grown lions fighting for a meal.
They won of course. They also say that if a snakes venom actually pierces the honey badgers skin, it can still fend of the snake long enough to kill it. After it kills the snake it will pass out for a couple hours and get back up like nothing happened. No other animal in the world can reject a snake bite besides a honey badger. Now you all know that the honey badger is undoubtedly the toughest animal on the planet. and if you take anything useful out of this speech it is. That if you ever encounter a honey badger. Run! RUN AS FAST AS YOU CAN!